Oleg Paiberdin  1971

Was born on Deсember 13, 1971 in Altai [Russia].

Lived in Karatau [Kazakhstan, 1974-1987] and studied at Karatau Music Children School under his father V.Paiberdin.

Studied at Asbest Music College on bayan under A.Undolsky
[Asbest, 1987-1991].

Graduated [1996] and postgraduated [1999] from Ural State Conservatory named after M.P.Mussorgsky on composition under Professor A.Nimensky in Yekaterinburg.

Attended:
Orchestra master-class with A.Terteryan [Yekaterinburg, 1993-1994];

Master-class on composition with S.Berinsky [All-Russian Seminars for Young Composers, Moscow-Ivanovo, 1995, 1996, 1997];

Practical classes of K.Stamer, P.Dittrich, E.Flammer, S.Slonimsky
[III International Seminar of Contemporary Music “Sound Ways”,
St. Petersburg, 1994], G.Apergis, P.Billone, R.Saunders, C.Czernowin [The 45th International Summer Courses for New Music Darmstadt, 2010];

Luxembourg Sinfonietta's Workshop for composers “Europe Meets China” [Luxembourg, 2009].

A member of Russian Composers' Association since 1997.

Prizes and fellowships / grants:
Prize of III International Composers' Competition named after S.Prokofiev [St. Petersburg, 1999];

Grants of Academy Schloss Solitude [Stuttgart, 1999-2000], Kuenstlerhaus Closter Zismar [Kiel, 2000] and Kuenstlerhaus Lukas [Ahrenshoop, 2003] in Germany, Visby International Centre for Composers [Sweden, 2011].

Took part in festivals, concerts and seminars in Russia, Ukraine, Belgium, Estonia, Germany, Macedonia, the Netherlands, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, France, Japan, UK. His music has been performed at the Grand Hall and Rachmaninov Hall of Moscow Conservatory, halls of Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Sverdlovsk [Yekaterinburg], Perm, Tchelyabinsk, Kaunas, Rivne, Lviv philharmonies, and other halls by Ural Philharmonic Orchestra and Dmitry Liss, Russian Defence Ministry Symphony Orchestra and Victor Afanasiev, Ural Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra and Enkhe, Bach Chamber Orchestra and Volf Usminsky, Soloists of Nizhny Novgorod Municipal Chamber Orchestra and Yevgeny Kirillov, Other Orchestra and Alexei Dvorkin, Lik Chamber Choir and Alla Litvina, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble and Alexey Vinogradov, Studio for New Music Moscow and Igor Dronov, eNsemble and Fyodor Lednyov, Gallery of Actual Music Ensemble, Yekaterinburg New Music Ensemble, Laboratory for New Music Ensemble and Sergei Shebalin, XX Century Ensemble and Oleg Tantsov, Viola Ensemble and Valery Averin, 12 Celloists directed by Olga Galochkina, Romantic String Quartet, Image String Quartet, Boehm Flute Quartet, String Yo-Quartet, Syrinx Flute Quartet, Moscow Saxophone Quartet, Saxophone Quartet of Andrei Kravchenko, Saxophone Quartet of Gnesin RAM, Ferdinand Cello Quartet, String Yo-Quartet, La Stravaganza Ensemble, Yekaterina Antokolskaya, Mona Khaba, Edyta Fil, Sergei Astashonok, Andrei Kravchenko, Michail Bereznitsky, Alexander Zagorinsky, Danila Galochkin [Russia], Rivne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra and Peter Tovstukha, Archi Ensemble, Ricochet Ensemble [Ukraine], Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, SurPlus Ensemble and James Avery, Barbara Maurer [Germany], Ensemble '88 and Rene Gulikers [the Netherlands], Goeyvaerts String Trio, Het Collectief, Alcatrasax Quartet [Belgium], Quattro Differente [Latvia], Scottish Clarinet Quartet [Scotland], Luxembourg Sinfonietta [Luxembourg], Sax Est [Estonia], Viola Ensemble of Tokyo Music College [Japan].

Collaborates with the publishings “Composer” [Moscow, Russia] and “New Consonant Music” [Brussel, Belgium].

One of founders and co-directors of Autograph New Music Workshop in Yekaterinburg [1998-2005].

Teached on Ural State Conservatory's composition faculty in Yekaterinburg [2002-2004].

Sound-producer of Radio “Voskresenie”, author of program “Music Encyclopedia” of the radio in Yekaterinburg [2004-2005].

Since 2005, he lives in Moscow and works at Moscow State Philharmonie.

One of originators and curators of The Other Space Actual Music Festival [2009, 2010, 2012] and concert series The Live Track in frame of The Other Space Program in Moscow State Philharmonie [2009-2013].

Originator, artistic director and conductor of Gallery of Actual Music Ensemble (GAME) [2010].


Pieces by this composer

Piece Title Instruments
Locus nascendi Flute,Alto Flute
Guo Hua Flute,Flute (Piccolo),Clarinet in Bb,Bass Clarinet,Piano,Violin,Violoncello